Privacy Policy

Last Updated: September 15, 2020

This privacy policy describes how Tier One Relocation treats personal information we collect from or about you where this privacy policy is posted or referenced. This privacy policy does not apply to information collected from employees, contractors, or other representatives of third-party entities we may interact with. This privacy policy is not a contract and does not create any legal rights or obligations.

1. We collect and use personal information from and about you

We may collect Contact Information, Identifiers, and Demographic Information: We may collect your name, signature, email address, social media handles, mailing address, phone number, Military ID Number, and Social Security number. We may also collect information about your military service and demographic information like gender and age. We may also collect certain contact and demographic information and identifiers for other members of your household.

We may collect Commercial Information and Service and Preference Information: We collect information about your relocation (including the contents to be moved) and your preferences. We may also collect information about your location. We may also collect information related to your customer satisfaction and experience.

We collect Information You Submit: We collect any information you provide when you contact us, including by email, phone, mail, or online.

We may collect Internet and Network Activity Information: If you use our website, we may collect information about the browser you are using or your IP address. We might look at what site you came from, or what site you visit when you leave us. We may collect page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

2. We use personal information as described here

We use information to provide you with relocation services. We use your information to process transactions and fulfill your service requests.

We use information to contact you. For example, we might use your information to send you emails and other communications. We may also use your information to contact you in response to your feedback or other matters related to our relationship with you.

We use information to improve our services, for internal operations, and to conduct research and analysis. For example, we may use your information to make our website and services better. We might use your information to customize your experience with us.

We use information for security purposes. We may use information as necessary to protect our company, vendors, customers, business partners, and others. We also may use information to protect our websites or our services, as well as to detect and investigate activities that may be illegal or prohibited.

We use information as otherwise disclosed or permitted by law, or as we may notify you.

3. We collect personal information about you from various sources

We collect personal information directly from you. For example, you may provide us details regarding your relocation.

We collect personal information from other parties. For example, our vendors and certain government contractors may provide us with information about you and your household and your relocation. The Department of Defense and U.S. government may also provide us with information about you directly or through their vendors. Your household members may also provide us with information about you.

We may collect personal information from your devices. We (and our third party vendors) may use tracking tools like browser cookies to automatically collect information about you.

4. We share certain personal information

We may share your information with our parent company, affiliates, and joint venture partners.

We may share your information with the U.S. government, the military, and our business partners.

We share your information with vendors who perform services on our behalf. We may share information with vendors who send emails for us, help us manage and operate our sites, fulfill relocation services (including, for example, hauling, packing, storing, delivering, and claims management), provide advertising or marketing services, provide analytics and search engine support, investigate and prevent incidents, and audit our business and financial statements.

We may share your information in order comply with the law or to protect ourselves, our customers and others. We may share information to respond to a court order or subpoena. We may also share information if a government agency or investigatory body requests it. This includes sharing your information with the U.S. government. We might share your information in order to enforce our agreements and to protect the rights or safety of others. We might share your information when we are investigating potential fraud.

We may share your information with a successor to all or part of our business. For example, if part of our business is sold, we may include your information as part of that transaction. We may also share your information if there is a change to our corporate structure. We may also share your information with others as they conduct diligence.

We may share information for other reasons we may describe to you from time to time as permitted by law.

5. Your California Privacy Rights

If you reside in California, you may make the following requests with respect to your personal information:

  • Access - You can request that we disclose to you the categories of personal information we collected about you, the categories of sources from which we collected the personal information, the categories of personal information we sold or disclosed, our business or commercial purpose for collecting and selling the personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we shared the personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you over the past 12 months.

  • Deletion - You can request that we delete your personal information that we maintain about you, subject to certain exceptions.

  • Opt-out - By clicking Do Not Sell My Personal Information, you can request to be added to our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” list to affirmatively request that we not sell your personal information to a third party. For purposes of this privacy policy, “sell” means the sale, rental, release, disclosure, dissemination, availability, transfer, or other oral, written, or electronic communication of your personal information to an outside party for monetary or other valuable consideration.

You may exercise the above rights by calling our toll-free number at 1-800-293-2417, emailing us at privacy@tieronerelo.com or by submitting the request online here. We will not discriminate against you because you made any of these requests.

We may deny certain requests, or fulfill a request only in part, based on our legal rights and obligations. For example, we may be restricted in our ability to disclose or delete information we receive from, or on behalf of, the U.S. government. Also note that for purposes of these rights, personal information does not include information about job applicants, employees, contractors and other of our personnel; information about employees and other representatives of third-party entities we may interact with; or information we have collected as a service provider.

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to responding to your requests. The verification steps will vary depending on the sensitivity of the personal information and whether you have an account with us. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. When submitting the request, please ensure the authorized agent is identified as an authorized agent.

For purposes of exercising these rights, please note the following regarding how we collect, use and share your personal information as described in this privacy policy, including in the previous 12 months:

  • We may collect, use and disclose for our business and commercial purposes as described in Section 2 above, categories of personal information as set forth in applicable California law, including: Identifiers; California customer records (such as contact information); characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (such as demographic information like age and gender); commercial information; internet or other electronic network activity information; and geolocation data.

  • We collect these categories of personal information from the categories of sources described in Section 3 above.

  • We may disclose each of the foregoing categories of personal information for the business or commercial purposes described in this privacy policy to the extent permitted by applicable law to the categories of parties described in Section 4 of this privacy policy.

  • We do not currently consider the ways we shared personal information in the past 12 months to constitute the “sale” of consumers’ personal information as defined in the California Consumer Privacy Act.

If you reside in California, you also have the right to ask us one time each year if we have shared personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make a request, please write to us using the contact information provided under Section 9 below. Indicate in your correspondence that you are a California resident making a “Shine the Light” inquiry.

6. Our site is not intended for children

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18 without permission from a parent or guardian. If you are a parent or legal guardian and you think your child under 18 has given us information, you can contact us at privacy@tieronerelo.com.

7. We may transfer your information outside of the country

Our website is intended for use in the US. If you access our website or provide information from outside of the US, your information will be transferred to, processed, stored and accessed in the US and in other jurisdictions which may not provide you with the same level of privacy protection as you are entitled to in your jurisdiction.

8. Security

The Internet is not 100% secure. We cannot promise that your use of our sites or services will be completely safe. We encourage you to use caution when using the Internet.

9. Contact us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, please email us at privacy@tieronerelo.com. You can also write to us or call at:

Tier One Relocation, LLC
490 Park Drive, Suite 102
Weirton, WV 26062
1-800-293-2417

10. We may update this privacy policy

From time to time we may change our privacy policies. We will notify you of any material changes to our privacy policy as required by law. We will also post an updated copy on our website. Please check our site periodically for updates. Your continued use of our website means that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as set out in the updated privacy policy.

Download PDF